Thursday, June 11, 2009

:: genap 6 bulan amin pergi ::

ya Allah,
aku bersyukur kepadaMu ya Allah,
atas setiap kesempatan yang diberi,
atas setiap nikmat yang Kau limpahkan,
sepanjang usia kandungan amin fahmi.

ya Allah,
aku redha dengan setiap satu ketentuanMu ya Allah,
aku redhakan pemergian amin ya Allah,
kerana aku hambaMu ya Allah,
dan aku yakin padaMu ya Allah,
Kau Maha Mengetahui segala.

ya Allah,
andai terbit rasa rindu di hati ini ya Allah,
titipkanlah kekuatan dalam diriku ya Allah,
agar tidak aku terpesong dengan hasutan syaitan ya Allah.

ya Allah,
titipkanlah ganti yang lebih baik dari amin ya Allah,
limpahilah diriku dan keluargaku dengan rahmatmu ya Allah,
lindungilah kami dengan kasihMu ya Allah,
sesungguhnya Kau Maha Pengasih lagi Maha Penyayang.

ya Allah,
temukanlah kembali diriku yang hina ini,
dengan anak²ku dan suamiku kembali di syurga ya Allah,
selamatkanlah langkahku ketika melalui titian sirat ya Allah.

amin..

dear readers,

6 months ago, he was born to this world ~ soulless. i would feed him with his first solid food today, if he made it to this world.

al-fatihah buat abdullah amin fahmi bin ahmad rizal. doa mommy, semoga amin menjadi pemberat amal mommy dan daddy di hari hisab kelak.

Wednesday, June 10, 2009

:: afiq - is the cheeky one ::

nak tulis blog pun mood nye melayang² ntah ke mana. nak diupdate gambar, cameranya berada nun jauh di astrakhan, russia. yang ada cuma sekeping gambo afiq panjat tangga in his own creative way yang dimail oleh my OH yesterday.

layan..



Monday, June 8, 2009

:: phase 1 has begin ::

phase 1 has begin.

send my OH off this morning at KL sentral. he'll be in russia for the next 10 days, and be back for my bro's wedding. he'll be mob to russia effectively in july.

so here i am, standing on my own, looking after two kids. no tears are flowing, no point to grief. he'll go anyway. duty's call.

i haven't firmed up my decision yet. hope to see clearer on what transpire next.

so far, the boys are behaving well, except adib who at times, look a lil bit lost. hopefully they'll cooperate and cope well, for they are my pillar of strength too.

i'm trying to portray only the positive things now. has planned with office colleague for an evening of work out to burn the stubborn, excessive fat. :P (sambil hendak mengguna sepenuhnya kasut sukan baru itu. hihi)

kay all, take care. muahs!

ps #1~ dear OH, i know u'll be reading this. adib mengamuk tadi sebab dia nak main dia nyer thomas and james yang i tinggalkan kat umah. dia pegi susun bomba kecik tuh back to back and keep on saying 'ten' (train). bila bomba tuh moved apart, dia marah. he's one creative boy for sure. he also dah recognize one more car - 'go carts'

ps #2~ afiq dah pandai sebut 'hurry up'. guess how he pronounced it? 'YAP' dapat dari cd thomas this evening. btw, i tak sempat duduk lagi, dib² cakap kat i 'go car'. adeh!

Friday, June 5, 2009

::H1N1::

boss opis kena kuarantin sebab dia satu flight ngan student dr US yang positif H1N1.

alahai.. terus psycho rasa cam ala² sakit badan. HISYH!

walaupun aku takde la nak kata ok sangat ngan dia, aku harap dia tak kena apa², sebab kalau dia kena...... alamatnya kitorang semua kena KUARANTIN jugak!!

huwaaaa!!

Thursday, June 4, 2009

:: future ~ hazy ::

i normally look forward for weekend to come.

but not this time.

starting monday, OH will start his 11-days journey to russia (part 1) before he finally settle down in russia in july till march next year. i'm trying to do the reasoning, hence trying to portray ONLY the positive things to keep my spirit up. i'm trying to console myself that i could do lots of things without him, things that i can hardly do when he's around. i'll try to take this opportunity to make way for a better bonding time with my kids. gagagaga. will i survive?

what will transpire next is pretty hazy. haven't got any clues on career prospect that is hindering me from following him immediately. if anything falls in place, as per proposal, insya Allah, i'll be united with him in november the earliest. i hope my boys will cope well with the situation.

anyway, lil' bro will get married in 2 weeks time. perhaps next week, once OH departed to russia, i'll be able to start to help mom to do all the hantaran and door gifts. currently, i'm all tied out to lend a helping hand to mom. sorry mak!

guess, this is the way that Allah thinks is best for me, to make me become a better mother. it's time to get fit as well, as i'll be alone in being on toes running after my active boys.

please pray that i'll be strong readers. please pray that Allah will give nothing but only the best for all of us.

Tuesday, June 2, 2009

:: new eatery discovered : Michaelangelo's Deli and Restaurant, BBQ Chicken ::

as promised..

the post on the new eateries discovered, and i believe i'm definitely coming for more!

having a pretty high standard (ecceh!) on pasta, i always find it a tad hard to arrive on one. but yesterday, the 6th wedding anniversary lunch has lead us to one good outlet - Michaelangelo's Deli and Restaurant in Pavillion.

we were pretty much undecided on what to eat, but then the promotion seems to be very inviting. free appetizer, coffee/tea and dessert.. it's just sound extremely good! crossing my fingers, we entered the restaurant and placed our order.

knowing me and OH. we're small eaters. hence ordering one main course and one appetizer is good enough to make us feel full. we had creme di funghi (that comes with the lunch set) and calamari fritti for appetizer. the creme is superb, i can taste the mushroom-ness of the soup and the calamari - TENDER!

for main, we had - spaghetti marinara sizzlelini - spaghetti in tomato gravy with prawns, calamari, mussels. and i think the serving is pretty big, enough for two. (to me yeah, sebab i small eater) extremely nice!

coffee - not bad. i had fresh blended orange juice. (should have asked for no ice instead) we had choc torte with vanilla icecream (part of meal set - er, i believe it's torte, or perhaps brownies. not sure what it is really, the only thing i knew is it tasted good) and pannacotta with strawberry jam. the pannacotta was ok, the only drawback is - the jam is too little. haha.

that was for lunch.

later in the evening, we tagged the boys along for a simple family outing. we were first at the playground but then we decided to bring them to JJ setiawangsa and let them enjoy themselves at the playland. surely after main bebudak nih lapar, so we headed to BBQ chicken in JJ Setiawangsa. i was so obsessed with this restaurant after the first time i tried it with fellow colleagues in OU.

it's definitely a healthier choice for us without compromising the taste. the chickens were fried in EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL and my boys for the FIST TIME EVER can sit down quietly and enjoyed the meal. :D wee!

anyway, the boys had olive crunchy chicken and my OH had jerk BBQ. me? haha. takut gemuk babe. so i just tumpang sekaki here and there.

so, that's a story of a wonderful day out on MONDAY tatkala orang lain tension bekejra. (keji kan menyakitkan hati semua orang)

sekian.

:: mengantuk sangat nih! ::

been away for a while. berada di pantai timur over the weekend with OH, my boys and ILs. syukur the boys behaved pretty well in the car throughput the journey (except for afiq masa on the way back)

i'm extremely sleepy today. adib didn't sleep well, so did mommy. was supposed to wake up for my post midnight meal (sahur) tapi sedar² dah nak masuk subuh. huwa!! harapnya diberi kekuatan untuk settlekan puasa hari nih, as i still have a big sum to ganti. budget minggu nih nak puasa straight. (tiap² minggu niat cam gituh. sigh)

anyway, was off work yesterday. had a day out with OH to celebrate our 6th wedding anniversary. thanx for the gifts. nanti will update later on where we go and the newly found eatery outlets yang best. :D

owh, i still haven't update my foodie blog. am supposed to post up my scones and ikan sepat + nenas masak lemak cili api recipe. nanti ada time i update yeah. sangat mengantuk dan rasa mahu lari ke surau untuk tidooooo.... aiyo!